issues2000.org
Home Issues Leaders Recent Grid Archive Senate House HouseMatch_Quiz FAQs
  2012 Election    House Races    |     113th     Congress    2013 New    members    2012 House    Prediction     Vulnerable     Incumbents     112th     Congress     2010 Election     House Races     |     HouseMatch     (Quiz)     House Voting     Summary  
House of Representatives: 2012 Races>>
(Select a state to the right, or scroll down)
OR click here for...
113th Congress
(As of January 2013)
2012 Freshmen
(New House members)
112th Congress
(Incumbents 2011-2012)
AmericansElect
(10 Core Questions)
2010 Election
(Winners and notes)
111th Congress
(Incumbents 2009-2010)
2008 Election
(Winners and notes)
110th Congress
(Incumbents 2007-2008)
2006 Election
(Winners and notes)
109th Congress
(Incumbents 2005-2006)
108th Congress
(Incumbents 2003-2004)
107th Congress
(Incumbents 2001-2002)
106th Congress
(Incumbents 1999-2000)


2012 Senate Races

AZ:Flake(R)
vs.Carmona(D)
vs.Hackbarth(R)
vs.Ruben(D)
CA:Feinstein(D)
vs.Emken(R)
vs.Lightfoot(G)
vs.Taitz(R)
vs.Holbrook(R)
CT:Murphy(D)
vs.McMahon(R)
vs.Bysiewicz(D)
vs.Shays(R)
DE:Carper(D)
vs.Wade(R)
vs.Pires(I)
FL:Nelson(D)
vs.Mack(R)
vs.Weldon(R)
vs.LeMieux(R)
HI:Hirono(D)
vs.Case(D)
vs.Lingle(R)
vs.Pirkowski(R)
IN:Lugar(R)
vs.Mourdock(R)
vs.Donnelly(D)
MA:Brown(R)
vs.Warren(D)
vs.Khazei(D)
MD:Cardin(D)
vs.Bongino(R)
vs.Sobhani(I)
vs.Wargotz(R)
vs.Capps(R)
vs.Vaughn(R)
ME:Dill(D)
vs.King(I)
vs.Summers(R)
vs.D`Amboise(R)
vs.Dunlap(D)
MI:Stabenow(D)
vs.Hoekstra(R)
vs.Boman(L)
vs.Hekman(R)
vs.Konetchy(R)
MN:Klobuchar(D)
vs.Bills(R)
vs.Arwood(R)
vs.Hernandez(R)
vs.Severson(R)
MO:McCaskill(D)
vs.Akin(R)
vs.Steelman(R)
vs.Brunner(R)
MS:Wicker(R)
vs.Gore(D)
MT:Tester(D)
vs.Rehberg(R)
ND:Heitkamp(D)
vs.Berg(R)
vs.Sand(R)
NE:Kerrey(D)
vs.Fischer(R)
vs.Flynn(R)
vs.Stenberg(R)
vs.Bruning(R)
NJ:Menendez(D)
vs.Kyrillos(R)
vs.Diakos(I)
vs.Booker(D)
vs.Linker(R)
NM:Heinrich(D)
vs.Wilson(R)
vs.Balderas(D)
vs.Sanchez(R)
NV:Heller(R)
vs.Berkley(D)
vs.Angle(R)
NY:Gillibrand(D)
vs.Long(R)
vs.Noren(I)
vs.Clark(G)
vs.Maragos(R)
vs.Turner(R)
OH:Brown(D)
vs.Mandel(R)
vs.Coughlin(R)
vs.Pryce(R)
PA:Casey(D)
vs.Smith(R)
vs.Scaringi(R)
vs.Welch(R)
vs.Rohrer(R)
RI:Whitehouse(D)
vs.Hinckley(R)
TN:Corker(R)
vs.Clayton(D)
vs.Poskevich(R)
TX:Cruz(R)
vs.Sadler(D)
vs.Roland(L)
vs.Dewhurst(R)
vs.Leppert(R)
UT:Hatch(R)
vs.Howell(D)
vs.Liljenquist(R)
vs.Ashdown(D)
vs.Chaffetz(R)
VA:Kaine(D)
vs.Allen(R)
vs.Radtke(R)
vs.Marshall(R)
vs.Donner(R)
VT:Sanders(I)
vs.MacGovern(R)
WA:Cantwell(D)
vs.Baumgartner(R)
WI:Thompson(R)
vs.Baldwin(D)
vs.Neumann(R)
vs.Schiess(R)
vs.Kagen(D)
WV:Manchin(D)
vs.Raese(R)
WY:Barrasso(R)
vs.Chesnut(D)
Senate races


House of Representatives


SenateMatch (matching quiz)
HouseMatch
Senate Votes (analysis)
House Votes
Other races coming soon!

Site Map
Home
(Main page)
Issues
(Presidential quotations organized by topic)
Candidates
(Presidential quotations organized by candidate)
Recent
(Most recent quotation for each candidate)
Issue Grid
(Summary by topic of each candidate's positions)
Candidate Grid
(Summary by candidate of positions on each topic)
Archives
(Debate and book excerpts)
Senate
(Senate races in 33 states)
VoteMatch
(Presidential Selector and Political Affiliation 20-question quiz)
News
(Latest headlines on the Presidential race)
About Us
(About OnTheIssues.org)
Write Us
(Your feedback to us)
  
Select a state, then click on a Representative's name to see their House votes and other quotes:
         
State Selection Hawaii Alaska Washington Oregon California Idaho Nevada Utah Arizona Arizona New Mexico Colorado Texas Kansas Oklahoma Minnesota Iowa Missouri Wisconsin Illinois Tennessee Michigan Michigan Mississippi Alabama Kentucky Indiana Georgia Ohio Florida South Carolina North Carolina North Carolina Virginia Washington DC Delaware Delaware Maryland Maryland Pennsylvania New Jersey New Jersey New York Connecticut Rhode Island Rhode Island Connecticut Massachusetts Massachusetts Vermont Vermont New Hampshire New Hampshire Arkansas Louisiana Montana North Dakota Wyoming South Dakota Nebraska West Virginia Maine Washington DC
AK   AL   AR   AZ   CA   CO   CT   DC   DE   FL   GA   HI   IA   ID   IL   IN   KS   KY   LA   MA  
MD   ME   MI   MN   MO   MS   MT   NC   ND   NE   NH   NJ   NM   NV   NY  
OH   OK   OR   PA   RI   SC   SD   TN   TX   UT   VA   VT   WA   WI   WV   WY  



House Leadership
(click for issues stances)
Leadership Title (click for official website)
John Boehner Speaker of the House (Republican, Ohio 8th district)
Eric Cantor Majority Leader (Republican, Virginia 7th district)
Kevin McCarthy Majority Whip (Republican, California 22nd district)
Nancy Pelosi Minority Leader (Democrat, California 8th district)
Steny Hoyer Minority Whip (Democrat, Maryland 5th district)
 
Representative District
 
    Party Hometown/StatusStatus for Nov. 2012 election
(Election winners indicated)
(click for web page) (Click on district number for contact info via House of Representatives website)
Alabama
Jo Bonner1RepublicanMobile 
Martha Roby2RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Michael Rogers3RepublicanAnniston 
Robert Aderholt4RepublicanHaleyville 
Mo Brooks5RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Spencer Bachus6RepublicanVestavia Hills 
Terri Sewell7DemocratFirst elected 2010 
Alaska
Don YoungAt LargeRepublicanFort Yukon 
Arizona
Gaining one House seat based on the 2010 Census
Paul Gosar1RepublicanFirst elected 2010Running in district 4
Open seat: Former State Representative Jonathan Paton (R) vs. Former U.S. Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick (D)
Trent Franks2RepublicanGlendaleRunning in district 8
Ben Quayle3RepublicanFirst elected 2010Lost 2012 primary in district 6
Ed Pastor4DemocratPhoenixRunning in district 7
David Schweikert5RepublicanFirst elected 2010Won 2012 primary in district 6
Open seat: Spencer Morgan (D) vs. Former U.S. Rep. Matt Salmon (R)
Jeff Flake6RepublicanMesaRunning for Senate
Raul Grijalva7DemocratTucsonRunning in district 3
Gabby Giffords8DemocratFirst elected 2006On medical leave since Jan. 8, 2010; retiring 2012
Special Election: Rep. Giffords resigned, and Gov. Jan Brewer (R) set a primary date for April and a general election on June 12. Contenders: State Sen. Frank Antenori (R); Dave Sitton (R); Jesse Kelly (R); Adam Hansen (R); State Rep. Paula Aboud (D), State Rep. Steve Farley (D); State Rep. Matt Heinz (D); Pia Carusone (D); Ron Barber (D); resulted in....
Ron Barber8DemocratSpecial Election June 2012Running in district 2
Hot challenger:(as District 2) Martha McSally (R) (pending recount)
New Seat9Contenders:State Sen. Kyrsten Sinema (D) vs. Vernon Parker (R) (pending recount);
Former U.S. Representative Harry Mitchell (D, withdrew)
Arkansas
Rick Crawford1RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Tim Griffin2RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Steve Womack3RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Mike Ross4DemocratPrescottRetiring 2012
Open seat: State Sen. Gene Jeffress (D) vs. Tom Cotton (R) vs. Former State Rep. Bobby Tullis (L)
California
Mike Thompson1DemocratSt. Helena 
Wally Herger2RepublicanMarysvilleRetiring 2012
Open seat: (as new District 1): State Sen. Doug LaMalfa (R) vs. Jim Reed (D)
Dan Lungren3RepublicanLong Beach 
Hot challenger:(as District 7) Dr. Ami Bera (D) (pending recount)
Tom McClintock4RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
Doris Matsui5DemocratSpecial election 2004 
Lynn Woolsey6DemocratPetalumaRetiring 2012
Open seat: (as new District 2): State Rep. Jared Huffman (D) vs. Dan Roberts (R)
George Miller7DemocratMartinez 
Nancy Pelosi8DemocratSan FranciscoRunning in District 12.
Open seat: (as new District 8 from District 41): State Rep. Paul Cook (R) vs. Gregg Imus (R)
Barbara Lee9DemocratOakland 
John Garamendi10DemocratFirst elected 2010 
Jerry McNerney11DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Jackie Speier12DemocratSpecial election April 2008 
Pete Stark13DemocratFremont 
Hot challenger:(as District 15) Eric Swalwell (D)
Anna Eshoo14DemocratAtherton 
Mike Honda15DemocratSan Jose 
Zoe Lofgren16DemocratSan Jose 
Sam Farr17DemocratCarmel 
Dennis Cardoza18DemocratAtwaterResigned Aug. 15, 2012
Jeff Denham19RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Jim Costa20DemocratFresnoRunning for Cardoza seat (district 18, renumbered to District 16)
Open seat: (as District 21) State Rep. David Valadao (R) vs. John Hernandez (D)
Devin Nunes21RepublicanTulareTargeted District
Kevin McCarthy22RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Lois Capps23DemocratSanta Barbara 
Elton Gallegly24RepublicanSimi ValleyRetiring 2012
Open seat: (as District 26) State Rep. Julia Brownley (D) vs. State Sen. Tony Strickland (R)
Buck McKeon25RepublicanSanta Clarita 
David Dreier26RepublicanSan DimasRetiring 2012
Open seat: (as District 29) Former State Rep. Tony Cardenas (D) vs. David Hernandez (I)
Brad Sherman27DemocratSherman OaksRunning against Berman in District 30.
Howard Berman28DemocratNorth HollywoodRunning against Sherman in District 30.
Adam Schiff29DemocratBurbank 
Henry Waxman30DemocratLos Angeles 
Xavier Becerra31DemocratLos Angeles 
Judy Chu32DemocratFirst elected 2009 
Karen Bass33DemocratFirst elected 2010 
Lucille Roybal-Allard34DemocratLos Angeles 
Maxine Waters35DemocratLos Angeles 
Jane Harman36DemocratVenice 
Special Election July 12, 2011: Rep. Harman resigned one month after swearing-in, to run a think-tank, Feb. 2011; Jungle primary held May 18; special election runoff was held on July 12, 2011, resulting in...
Janice Hahn36DemocratFirst elected 2011 
Laura Richardson37DemocratSpecial election June 2007 
Grace Napolitano38DemocratNorwalk 
Linda Sanchez39DemocratLakewood 
Ed Royce40RepublicanFullerton 
Jerry Lewis41RepublicanRedlandsRetiring 2012
Open seat: (as new District 41): Mark Takano (D) vs. County Supervisor John Tavaglione (R)
Gary Miller42RepublicanDiamond BarRep. Calvert is running in this district.
Joe Baca43DemocratRialto 
Hot challenger:(as District 35) State Sen. Gloria Negrete McLeod (D)
Ken Calvert44RepublicanCoronaRep. Janice Hahn and Rep. Laura Richardson are both running in this district.
Mary Bono45RepublicanPalm Springs 
Hot challenger:(as District 36) Dr. Raul Ruiz (D) (conceded before recount)
Dana Rohrabacher46RepublicanHuntington BeachRunning in new District 48.
Loretta Sanchez47DemocratSanta AnaRunning in new District 36.
Open seat: (as new District 47): State Sen. Alan Lowenthal (D) vs. City Councilor Gary DeLong (R)
John Campbell48RepublicanSpecial Election Dec 2005 
Darrell Issa49RepublicanVista 
Brian Bilbray50RepublicanSpecial election June 2006 
Hot challenger:(as District 52) Former City Council President Scott Peters (D) (completed recount)
Bob Filner51DemocratSan DiegoRunning for Mayor
Open seat: State Sen. Juan Vargas (D) vs. Michael Crimmins (R) (Recount pending)
Duncan D. Hunter Jr.52RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
Susan Davis53DemocratSan Diego 
Colorado
Diana DeGette1DemocratDenver 
Jared Polis2DemocratFirst elected 2008 
Scott Tipton3RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Cory Gardner4RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Doug Lamborn5RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Mike Coffman6RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
Ed Perlmutter7DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Connecticut
John Larson1DemocratEast Hartford 
Joe Courtney2DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Rosa DeLauro3DemocratNew Haven 
Jim Himes4DemocratBridgeport 
Chris Murphy5DemocratFirst elected 2006Running for Senate
Open seat: Former State Rep. Elizabeth Esty (D) vs. State Sen. Andrew Roraback (R)
District of Columbia
Eleanor NortonAt LargeDemocratWashington 
Delaware
John C. Carney, Jr.At LargeDemocratFirst elected 2010 
Florida
Gaining two House seats based on the 2010 Census
Jeff Miller1RepublicanChumuckla 
Steve Southerland2RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Corrine Brown3DemocratJacksonvilleRunning in District 5.
Open seat: J.R. Gaillot (D) vs. Ted Yoho (R)
Ander Crenshaw4RepublicanJacksonville 
Rich Nugent5RepublicanFirst elected 2010Running in District 11.
Cliff Stearns6RepublicanOcalaLost 2012 primary in District 3.
Open seat: Heather Beaven (D) vs. Ron DeSantis (R)
John Mica7RepublicanWinter ParkDefeated Sandy Adams (district 24)
Dan Webster8RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Gus Bilirakis9RepublicanFirst elected 2006Running in District 12.
Open seat: Former U.S. Rep. Alan Grayson (D) vs. Todd Long (R)
Bill Young10RepublicanIndian Rocks Beach 
Kathy Castor11DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Dennis Ross12RepublicanFirst elected 2010Running in District 15.
Vern Buchanan13RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Connie Mack IV14RepublicanSanibelRunning for Senate
Open seat: (as District 19): James Roach (D) vs. Trey Radel (R)
Bill Posey15RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
Tom Rooney16RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
Frederica Wilson17DemocratFirst elected 2010 
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen18RepublicanMiamiRunning in 27th district
Ted Deutch19DemocratSpecial election April 2010 
Debbie Wasserman Schultz20Democrat 
Mario Diaz-Balart21RepublicanMiamiRunning in 25th district
Allen West22RepublicanFirst elected 2010Running in 18th district
Hot challenger:(as District 18): Patrick Murphy (D) (certified without recount)
Open seat: (as District 22): Former State Rep. and Mayor Lois Frankel (D) vs. Former State Rep. Adam Hasner (R)
Alcee Hastings23DemocratMiramar 
Sandy Adams24RepublicanFirst elected 2010Lost primary to John Mica
David Rivera25RepublicanFirst elected 2010Running in 26th district
Hot challenger:(as District 26) Former County Democratic Chair Joe Garcia (D)
New Seats26 & 27Contenders:Redistricted U.S. Reps running in both 26th & 27th district; Winter Park City Commissioner Karen Diebel (R); State Rep. Paige Kreegel (R)
Georgia
Gaining one House seat based on the 2010 Census
Jack Kingston1RepublicanSavannah 
Sanford Bishop2DemocratAlbany 
Lynn Westmoreland3RepublicanRedistricted 2006 
Hank Johnson4DemocratFirst elected 2006
John Lewis5DemocratAtlanta 
Tom Price6Republican 
Rob Woodall7RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
James Austin Scott8RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Tom Graves9RepublicanSpecial election June 2010Redistricted; no incumbent for 2012
Open seat: State Representative Doug Collins (R) vs. Jody Cooley (D)
Paul Broun10RepublicanSpecial election June 2007 
Phil Gingrey11RepublicanMarietta 
John Barrow12Democrat  
David Scott13DemocratAtlanta  
New Seat14Contenders:Steve Tarvin (R); District 9 Rep. Tom Graves (R)
Hawaii
Colleen Hanabusa1DemocratFirst elected 2010 
Mazie K. Hirono2DemocratFirst elected 2006Running for Senate
Open seat: Former State Rep. Tulsi Gabbard (D) vs. David Kawika Crowley (R)
Idaho
Raul Labrador1RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Mike Simpson2RepublicanBlackfoot 
Illinois
Losing one House seat based on the 2010 Census
Bobby Rush1DemocratChicago 
Jesse Louis Jackson2DemocratChicagoWon primary challenge by Debbie Halvorson
Dan Lipinski3Democrat 
Luis Gutierrez4DemocratChicago 
Michael Quigley5DemocratSpecial Election April 2009 
Peter Roskam6RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Danny Davis7DemocratChicago 
Joe Walsh8RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Hot challenger: Tammy Duckworth (D)
Jan Schakowsky9DemocratEvanston 
Bob Dold10RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #1 on list of Most Vulnerable Republicans; challenger: Brad Schneider (D)
Adam Kinzinger11RepublicanFirst elected 2010Won primary in District 16.
Jerry Costello12DemocratBellevilleRetiring 2012
Open seat: Former State Adj.Gen. Bill Enyart (D) vs. Jason Plummer (R)
Judy Biggert13RepublicanHinsdale 
Hot challenger: (as District 11) Former U.S. Rep. Bill Foster (D)
Randy Hultgren14RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Timothy Johnson15RepublicanUrbanaRetiring 2012; redistricted; John Shimkus running.
Open seat: (as new District 13): David Gill (D) vs. Rodney Davis (R)
Donald Manzullo16RepublicanEganLost Primary, March 20, 2012
Bobby Schilling17RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #5 on list of Most Vulnerable Republicans; challenger: Cheri Bustos (D)
Aaron Schock18RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
John Shimkus19RepublicanCollinsvilleRedistricted; not a district for 2012; Rep. Shimkus running in IL-15.
Indiana
Peter Visclosky1DemocratMerrillville 
Joseph Donnelly2DemocratFirst elected 2006Running for Senate
Open seat: Brendan Mullen (D) vs. Former State Rep. Jackie Walorski (R)
Marlin Stutzman3RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Todd Rokita4RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Dan Burton5RepublicanIndianapolisRetiring 2012.
Open seat: State Rep. Scott Reske (D) vs. Former Deputy Mayor Susan Brooks (R); Former U.S. Rep. David McIntosh (R; lost primary)
Mike Pence6RepublicanColumbusRunning for Governor
Open seat: Former County Councilman Brad Bookout (D) vs. Former State Rep. Luke Messer (R)
André Carson7DemocratSpecial election March 2008 
Larry Bucshon8RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Todd Young9RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Iowa
Losing one House seat based on the 2010 Census
Bruce Braley1DemocratFirst elected 2006 
David Loebsack2RepublicanDavenport 
Leonard Boswell3DemocratDes MoinesTargeted District; lost to Rep. Latham (R)
Tom Latham4RepublicanAlexanderLatham running in District 3.
Steve King5RepublicanKironNot a district in 2012; King running in District 4.
Kansas
Tim Huelskamp1RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Lynn Jenkins2RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
Kevin Yoder3RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Mike Pompeo4RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Kentucky
Ed Whitfield1RepublicanHopkinsville 
Brett Guthrie2RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
John Yarmuth3DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Geoff Davis4RepublicanFirst elected 2004Resigned 2012
Special Election 2012: Rep. Davis resigned on July 31, 2012, after previously announcing he would not run for re-election. A special election will be held for the interim period until January 2013; with presumably the same contenders as the November 2012 general election.
Contenders for special election and general election: Thomas Massie (R) vs. Bill Adkins (D)
Hal Rogers5RepublicanSomerset 
Ben Chandler6DemocratWoodford County 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #1 on list of Most Vulnerable Democrats; challenger: Andy Barr (R)
Louisiana
Losing one House seat based on the 2010 Census
Steve Scalise1RepublicanSpecial election May 2008 
Cedric Richmond2DemocratFirst elected 2010 
Jeff Landry3RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Runoff scheduled for Dec. 8, 2012: Rep. Jeff Landry (R) vs. Rep. Charles Boustany (R)
John Fleming4RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
Rodney Alexander5RepublicanQuitman 
Bill Cassidy6RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
Charles Boustany7RepublicanNot a district in 2012; Boustany running in District 3.
Maine
Chellie Pingree1DemocratFirst elected 2008 
Michael Michaud2DemocratEast Millinocket 
Maryland
Andy Harris1RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Dutch Ruppersberger2DemocratCockeysville 
John Sarbanes3DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Donna Edwards4DemocratSpecial election June 2008 
Steny Hoyer5DemocratMechanicsville 
Roscoe Bartlett6RepublicanFrederick 
Hot challenger: John Delaney (D)
Elijah Cummings7DemocratBaltimore 
Chris Van Hollen8DemocratKensington 
Massachusetts
Losing one House seat based on the 2010 Census
John Olver1DemocratAmherstRetiring 2012
Richard Neal2DemocratSpringfieldRunning in District 1.
Jim McGovern3DemocratWorcester 
Barney Frank4DemocratNewtonRetiring 2012
Open seat: Sean Bielat (R) vs. Joe Kennedy III (D)
Niki Tsongas5DemocratSpecial Election Oct. 2007 
John Tierney6DemocratSalemTargeted District: Challenger: Former State Sen. Richard Tisei (R)
Ed Markey7DemocratMalden 
Michael Capuano8DemocratSomerville 
Steve Lynch9DemocratSouth Boston 
Bill Keating10DemocratFirst elected 2010Not a disctrict in 2012; Keating running in District 9.
Michigan
Losing one House seat based on the 2010 Census
Dr. Dan Benishek1RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Bill Huizenga2RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Justin Amash3RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Dave Camp4RepublicanMidland 
Dale Kildee5DemocratFlintRetiring 2012
Open seat: Former Genesee County Treasurer Dan Kildee (D) vs. Former State Rep. Jim Slezak (R)
Fred Upton6RepublicanSt. Joseph 
Tim Walberg7RepublicanFirst re-elected 2010Previously in House 2007-2009
Mike Rogers8RepublicanBrighton 
Gary C. Peters9DemocratFirst elected 2008Won Aug. 7 primary in merged district 9/13
Candice Miller10RepublicanHarrison Township 
Thad McCotter11RepublicanLivonia 
Special Election Nov. 2012: McCotter resigned on July 6, 2012 amid a scandal and criminal investigation regarding his election signature petitions; a special primary election will be held on Sept. 6 and then a special general election will be held simultaneously with the general election in November. The special election winner will be elected under the old House district and seated until Jan. 2013; the general election winner will be elected under the new House district and will be seated in Jan. 2013. Candidates: Kerry Bentivolio (R) vs. Syed Taj (D); Also ran: state Sen. Nancy Cassis (R); Steve King (R); Kenneth Crider (R); Carolyn Cavanagh (R); David Curson (D); John Tatar (L).
David Curson (D) won the special election but lost the general election, and hence will be seated only for the 2012 lame duck session.
Sander Levin12DemocratRoyal OakLost to Rep. Dingell (D)
Hansen Clarke13DemocratFirst elected 2010Lost Aug. 7 primary in merged district 9/13
John Conyers14DemocratDetroit 
John Dingell15DemocratDearbornNot a district in 2012; Dingell running in District 12.
Minnesota
Tim Walz1DemocratFirst elected 2006 
John Kline2RepublicanLakeville 
Erik Paulsen3RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
Betty McCollum4DemocratSt. Paul 
Keith Ellison5DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Michele Bachmann6RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Collin Peterson7DemocratDetroit Lakes 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #5 on list of Most Vulnerable Democrats; challenger: Lee Byberg (R)
Chip Cravaack8RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #8 on list of Most Vulnerable Republicans; challenger: Rick Nolan (D)
Mississippi
Alan Nunnelee1RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Bennie Thompson2DemocratBolton 
Gregg Harper3RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
Steven Palazzo4RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Missouri
Losing one House seat based on the 2010 Census
William Lacy Clay1DemocratSt. LouisWon Aug. 7 primary in merged district 1/3
Todd Akin2RepublicanSt. LouisRunning for Senate
Open seat: Former Ambassador Ann Wagner (R) vs. Glenn Koenen (D)
Russ Carnahan3DemocratLost Aug. 7 primary in merged district 1/3
Vicky Hartzler4RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Emanuel Cleaver5Democrat 
Sam Graves6RepublicanTarkio 
Billy Long7RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Jo Ann Emerson8RepublicanCape Girardeau 
Blaine Luetkemeyer9RepublicanFirst elected 2008Not a disctrict in 2012; Luetkemeyer running in merged District 3/9.
Montana
Dennis RehbergAt LargeRepublicanBillingsRunning for Senate
Open seat: State Senate Minority Whip Kim Gillan (D) vs. Steve Daines (R)
Nebraska
Jeff Fortenberry1Republican 
Lee Terry2RepublicanOmaha 
Adrian M. Smith3RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Nevada
Gaining one House seat based on the 2010 Census
Shelley Berkley1DemocratLas VegasRunning for Senate
Open seat: Former U.S. Rep. Dina Titus (D) vs. Chris Edwards (R)
Dean Heller2RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Special Election Sept. 13, 2011: Rep. Heller resigned upon winning the special election to succeed Sen. John Ensign. Special election contenders: Sharron Angle (R); State Sen. Greg Bower; Commander Kirk Lippold; GOP Chair Mark Amodei; Treasurer Kate Marshall (D); Jill Derby (D); Nancy Price (D)
Mark Amodei2RepublicanSpecial Election Sept. 2011 
Joe Heck3RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #13 on list of Most Vulnerable Republicans; challenger: John Oceguera (D)
New Seat4Contenders:State Sen. Steven Horsford (D) vs. Danny Tarkanian (R); Rory Reid (D); State Sen. Barbara Cegavske (R); Dan Schwartz (R)
New Hampshire
Frank Guinta1RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Hot election: Rep. Guinta is on OnTheIssues list of vulnerable House incumbents; running against Former Rep. Carol Shea-Porter (D)
Charlie Bass2RepublicanFirst re-elected 2010Previously in House 1995-2007
Ranked by OnTheIssues #6 on list of Most Vulnerable Republicans; challenger: Ann Kuster (D)
New Jersey
Losing one House seat based on the 2010 Census
Robert Andrews1DemocratHaddon Heights 
Frank LoBiondo2RepublicanMillville 
Jon Runyan3RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Christopher Smith4RepublicanRobbinsville 
Scott Garrett5RepublicanWantage 
Frank Pallone6DemocratLong Branch 
Leonard Lance7RepublicanWarren Township 
Bill Pascrell8DemocratPatersonWon June 5 primary in merged district 8/9
Steven Rothman9DemocratFair LawnLost June 5 primary in merged district 8/9
Donald Payne10DemocratNewarkDeceased March 6, 2012; special election pending
Special Election Nov. 2012: Candidates: Newark City Council President Donald Payne, Jr. (D; won June 5 primary) vs. Brian C. Kelemen (R, no website); Newark Councilman Ron Rice Jr. (D); state Sen. Nia Gill (D)
Rodney Frelinghuysen11RepublicanMorristown 
Rush Holt12DemocratHopewell Township 
Albio Sires13DemocratSpecial election 2006Not a district in 2012; Sires running in District 8.
New Mexico
Martin Heinrich1DemocratFirst elected 2008Running for Senate
Open seat: Former State Rep. Janice Arnold-Jones (R) vs. County Commissioner Michelle Lujan Grisham (D)
Steve Pearce2RepublicanFirst re-elected 2010Previously in House 2003-2009
Ben Ray Lujan, Jr.3DemocratFirst elected 2008 
New York
Losing two House seats based on the 2010 Census
Timothy Bishop1DemocratSouthampton 
Steve Israel2DemocratHuntington 
Peter King3RepublicanSeaford 
Carolyn McCarthy4DemocratMineola 
Gary Ackerman5DemocratJamaica EstatesRetiring 2012
Open seat: (as Distrct 6): State Rep. Grace Meng (D) vs. Councilman Dan Halloran (R)
Gregory Meeks6DemocratQueensRunning in District 5.
Joseph Crowley7DemocratQueens/Bronx 
Jerrold Nadler8DemocratNew York 
Anthony Weiner9DemocratBrooklyn 
Special Election to be scheduled in 2011: Rep. Weiner resigned amid a sex scandal in June 2011; Gov. Andrew Cuomo announced a special election date of Sept. 13, 2011.
Contenders for Sept. 13 special election: Bob Turner (R); New York State Assemblyman David Weprin (D); special election resulting in...
Bob Turner9RepublicanSpecial Election Sept. 2011Running for Senate
Ed Towns10DemocratBrooklynRetiring 2012
Open seat: State Rep. Hakeem Jeffries (D) vs. Alan Bellone (R)
Yvette D. Clarke11DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Nydia Velazquez12DemocratBrooklyn 
Michael Grimm13RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Carolyn Maloney14DemocratNew York 
Charlie Rangel15DemocratNew York 
Jose Serrano16DemocratBronx 
Eliot Engel17DemocratBronx 
Nita Lowey18DemocratHarrison 
Dr. Nan Hayworth19RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Hot challenger: (as district 18) Sean Patrick Maloney (D)
Col. Chris Gibson20RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Paul Tonko21DemocratFirst elected 2008 
Maurice Hinchey22DemocratSaugertiesRetiring 2012; districted split to 18, 19 & 23
Bill Owens23DemocratSpecial election Nov 2009Running in 21st District
Richard Hanna24RepublicanFirst elected 2010Running in 22nd District
Ann Marie Buerkle25RepublicanFirst elected 2010Running in 24th District
Ranked by OnTheIssues #9 on list of Most Vulnerable Republicans; challenger: Former Rep. Dan Maffei (D)
Christopher Lee26RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
Special Election Sept. 13: Rep. Lee resigned Feb. 2011 in a sex scandal; special election was held in May 2011 resulting in...
Kathleen Hochul26DemocratSpecial election May 2011 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #3 on list of Most Vulnerable Democrats; challenger: Chris Collins (R)
Brian Higgins27Democrat 
Louise Slaughter28DemocratFairportNot a district in 2012; running in 25th District.
Tom Reed29RepublicanFirst elected 2010Not a district in 2012; running in 23rd District.
North Carolina
G.K. Butterfield1Democrat 
Renee Ellmers2RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Walter Beaman Jones3RepublicanFarmville 
David Eugene Price4DemocratChapel Hill 
Virginia Foxx5RepublicanOpted out of run for Governor
John Howard Coble6RepublicanGreensboro 
Mike McIntyre7DemocratLumberton(Recount possible)
Ranked by OnTheIssues #4 on list of Most Vulnerable Democrats; challenger: David Rouzer (R) (Pending recount)
Larry Kissell8DemocratFirst elected 2008 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #6 on list of Most Vulnerable Democrats; challenger: Richard Hudson (R)
Sue Wilkins Myrick9RepublicanCharlotteRetiring 2012
Open seat: County Commissioner Jennifer Roberts (D) vs. Former State Sen. Robert Pittenger (R)
Patrick McHenry10Republican 
Heath Shuler11DemocratFirst elected 2006Retiring 2012
Open seat: Hayden Rogers (D) vs. Mark Meadows (R)
Mel Watt12DemocratCharlotte 
Brad Miller13DemocratRaleighRetiring 2012
Open seat: George Holding (R) vs. Charles Malone (D)
North Dakota
Rick BergAt LargeRepublicanFirst elected 2010Running for Senate
Open seat: Former State Rep. Pam Gulleson (D) vs. Public Service Commissioner Kevin Cramer (R)
Ohio
Losing two House seats based on the 2010 Census
Steve Chabot1RepublicanFirst re-elected 2010Previously in House 1995-2009
Jean Schmidt2RepublicanSpecial Election Aug. 2005Lost Primary, March 6, 2012
Open seat: Brad Wenstrup (R) vs. William Smith (D; no website)
Mike Turner3RepublicanDaytonRunning for Steve Austria's seat as District 10
Open seat: Former State House Minority Leader Joyce Beatty (D) vs. City Councilor Chris Long (R)
Jim Jordan4RepublicanFirst elected 2006 
Bob Latta5RepublicanSpecial election Dec. 2007 
Bill Johnson6RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Steve Austria7RepublicanFirst elected 2008Retiring 2012
John Boehner8RepublicanWest Chester 
Marcy Kaptur9DemocratToledoWon Primary in merged district 9/10, March 6, 2012
Hot race: Challneger: Samuel "Joe the Plumber" Wurzelbacher (R)
Dennis Kucinich10DemocratClevelandLost Primary in merged district 9/10, March 6, 2012
Marcia Fudge11DemocratFirst elected 2008 
Pat Tiberi12RepublicanColumbus 
Betty Sutton13DemocratLorainLost in District 16.
Steven LaTourette14RepublicanMadisonRetiring 2012
Open seat: Dave Joyce (R) vs. Dale Blanchard (D)
Steve Stivers15RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Jim Renacci16RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Tim Ryan17DemocratNilesNot a district in 2012; Ryan running in District 13.
Bob Gibbs18RepublicanFirst elected 2010Not a district in 2012; Gibbs running in District 7.
Oklahoma
John Sullivan1RepublicanTulsaLost primary
Open seat: John Olson (D) vs. Jim Bridenstine (R)
Dan Boren2DemocratRetiring 2012
Open seat: Markwayne Mullin (R) vs. Rob Wallace (D)
Frank Dean Lucas3RepublicanCheyenne 
Tom Cole4RepublicanMoore 
James Lankford5RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Oregon
David Wu1DemocratPortland 
Special Election: Rep. Wu resigned amid a sex scandal on August 3, 2011; Gov. John Kitzhaber chose to have a primary election in 2011 and then a general election on Jan. 31, 2012 using the pre-2010 Congressional district boundaries.
Ran in Nov. 8, 2011 primaries: Jim Greenfield (R); Pavel Goberman (R); John Kuzmanich (R); Dominic Hammon (D); Robert Lettin (D); Dan Strite (D); Brad Avakian (D); State Rep. Brad Witt (D); Rob Cornilles (Republican nominee for special election); winner of Jan. 31, 2012 special election:
Suzanne Bonamici 1DemocratSpecial Election Jan. 2012 
Greg Walden2RepublicanHood River 
Earl Blumenauer3DemocratPortland 
Peter DeFazio4DemocratSpringfield 
Kurt Schrader5DemocratFirst elected 2008 
Pennsylvania
Losing one House seat based on the 2010 Census
Robert Brady1DemocratPhiladelphia 
Chaka Fattah2DemocratPhiladelphia 
Mike Kelly3RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Jason Altmire4DemocratFirst elected 2006Lost Primary, April 24, 2012
Open seat: State Rep. Scott Perry (R) vs. Harry Perkinson (D)
Glenn Thompson5RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
Jim Gerlach6RepublicanDowningtown 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #3 on list of Most Vulnerable Republicans; challenger: Manan Trivedi (D)
Patrick Meehan7RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #4 on list of Most Vulnerable Republicans; challenger: George Badey (D)
Mike Fitzpatrick8RepublicanFirst re-elected 2010Previously in House 2005-2007
Ranked by OnTheIssues #12 on list of Most Vulnerable Republicans; challenger: Kathy Boockvar (D)
Bill Shuster9RepublicanHollidaysburg 
Tom Marino10RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Lou Barletta11RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #2 on list of Most Vulnerable Republicans; challenger: Gene Stilp (D)
Mark Critz12DemocratSpecial election May 2010 
Hot challenger: Keith Rothfus (R)
Allyson Schwartz13Democrat 
Mike Doyle14DemocratSwissvale 
Charles Dent15Republican 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #11 on list of Most Vulnerable Republicans; challenger: Rick Daugherty (D)
Joseph Pitts16RepublicanKennett Square 
Tim Holden17DemocratSaint ClairLost Primary, April 24, 2012
Open seat: Matt Cartwright (D) vs. Laureen Cummings (R)
Tim Murphy18RepublicanPittsburgh 
Todd Russell Platts19RepublicanYorkRetiring 2012; not a district in 2012.
Rhode Island
David Cicilline1DemocratFirst elected 2010 
James Langevin2DemocratWarwick 
South Carolina
Gaining one House seat based on the 2010 Census
Tim Scott1RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Joe Wilson2RepublicanSpringdale 
Jeff Duncan3RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Trey Gowdy4RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Mick Mulvaney5RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
James Clyburn6DemocratColumbia 
New Seat7Contenders:Tom Rice (R) vs. Former State Rep. Gloria Tinubu (D); Former Lt. Gov. Andre Bauer (R; won primary; lost runoff); Renee Culler (R); Debbie Harwell (R); Jay Jordan (R); Jim Mader (R); Gary Stephens (R); City Councilor Randal Wallace (R); Mande Wilkes (R); Dick Withington (R); Preston Brittain (D); Parnell Diggs (D).
South Dakota
Kristi NoemAt LargeRepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Tennessee
Phil Roe1RepublicanFirst elected 2008 
Jimmy Duncan2RepublicanKnoxville 
Chuck Fleischmann3RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Dr. Scott DesJarlais4RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Jim Cooper5DemocratNashville 
Diane Black6RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Marsha Blackburn7RepublicanBrentwood 
Stephen Fincher8RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Steve Cohen9DemocratFirst elected 2006 
Texas
Gaining four House seats based on the 2010 Census
Louie Gohmert1Republican 
Ted Poe2Republican 
Sam Johnson3RepublicanPlano 
Ralph Moody Hall4RepublicanRockwall 
Jeb Hensarling5RepublicanDallas 
Joe Linus Barton6RepublicanEnnis 
John Abney Culberson7RepublicanHouston 
Kevin Brady8RepublicanThe Woodlands 
Al Green9Democrat 
Michael McCaul10Republican 
Mike Conaway11Republican 
Kay Granger12RepublicanFort Worth 
Mac Thornberry13RepublicanClarendon 
Ron Paul14RepublicanSurfsideRunning for President
Open seat: Former U.S. Rep. Nick Lampson (D) vs. State Rep. Randy Weber (R)
Ruben Hinojosa15DemocratMercedes 
Silvestre Reyes16DemocratEl PasoLost primary
Open seat: Former City Councilor Beto O`Rourke (D) vs. Barbara Carrasco (R)
Bill Flores17RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Sheila Jackson-Lee18DemocratHouston 
Randy Neugebauer19RepublicanLubbock 
Charlie Gonzalez20DemocratSan AntonioRetiring 2012
Open seat: State Rep. Joaquin Castro (D) vs. David Rosa (R)
Lamar Smith21RepublicanSan Antonio 
Pete Olson22DemocratFirst elected 2008 
Francisco Canseco23RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Hot challenger: State Rep. Pete Gallego (D)
Kenny Marchant24Republican 
Lloyd Doggett25DemocratHoustonRunning in 35th district
Open seat: Former Secretary of State Roger Williams (R) vs. Elaine Henderson (D)
Michael Burgess26RepublicanHighland Village 
Blake Farenthold27RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Henry Cuellar28Democrat 
Gene Green29DemocratHouston 
Eddie Bernice Johnson30DemocratDallas 
John Carter31RepublicanRound Rock 
Pete Sessions32RepublicanDallas 
New Seat33Contenders:Chuck Bradley (R) vs. State Rep. Mark Veasey (D)
New Seat34Contenders:Jessica Puente Bradshaw (R) vs. Filemon Vela (D)
New Seat35Contenders:Former Mayor Susan Narvaiz (R) vs. Lloyd Doggett (D)
New Seat36Contenders:Former Rep. Steve Stockman (R) vs. Max Martin (D)
Utah
Gaining one House seat based on the 2010 Census
Rob Bishop1RepublicanBrigham City 
Jim Matheson2DemocratSalt Lake CityRunning in District 4.
Open seat: Chris Stewart (R) vs. Former State Rep. Jay Seegmiller (D)
Jason Chaffetz3RepublicanFirst elected 2008Running for Senate
New Seat4Contenders:Rep. Matheson running in District 4 vs. Mayor Mia Love (R).
Vermont
Peter WelchAt LargeDemocratFirst elected 2006 
Virginia
Rob Wittman1RepublicanSpecial election, Dec. 2007 
Scott Rigell2RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Bobby Scott3DemocratNewport News 
Randy Forbes4RepublicanChesapeake 
Robert Hurt5RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Bob Goodlatte6RepublicanRoanoke 
Eric Cantor7RepublicanRichmond 
James Moran8DemocratArlington 
Morgan Griffith9RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Frank Wolf10RepublicanVienna 
Gerry Connolly11DemocratFirst elected 2008 
Washington
Gaining one House seat based on the 2010 Census
Jay Inslee1DemocratBainbridge IslandRunning for Governor
Special Election Nov. 2012: Inslee resigned on March 20, 2012 to run for Governor; a special election will be held simultaneously with the general election in November. The special election winner will be elected under the old House district and seated until Jan. 2013; the general election winner will be elected under the new House district and will be seated in Jan. 2013. Contenders: Former State Rep. John Koster (R) vs. Suzan DelBene (D)
Rick Larsen2DemocratEverett 
Jaime Herrera3RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Doc Hastings4RepublicanPasco 
Cathy McMorris5Republican 
Norm Dicks6DemocratBelfairRetiring 2012
Open seat: State Sen. Derek Kilmer (D) vs. Bill Driscoll (R)
Jim McDermott7DemocratSeattle 
Dave Reichert8Republican 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #7 on list of Most Vulnerable Republicans; challenger: Karen Porterfield (D)
David Adam Smith9DemocratTacoma 
New Seat10Contenders:County Councilor Dick Muri (R) vs. former State Rep. Denny Heck (D).
West Virginia
David McKinley1RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Shelley Moore Capito2RepublicanCharleston 
Nick Rahall3DemocratBeckley 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #2 on list of Most Vulnerable Democrats; challenger: Rick Snuffer (R)
Wisconsin
Paul Ryan1RepublicanJanesvilleRunning for Vice President
Tammy Baldwin2DemocratMadisonRunning for Senate
Open seat: State Rep. Mark Pocan (D) vs. State Rep. Kelda Roys (D) and Chad Lee (R)
Ron Kind3DemocratLa Crosse 
Gwen Moore4Democrat 
James Sensenbrenner5RepublicanMenomonee Falls 
Tom Petri6RepublicanFond du Lac 
Sean Duffy7RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Ranked by OnTheIssues #10 on list of Most Vulnerable Republicans; challenger: Pat Kreitlow (D)
Reid Ribble8RepublicanFirst elected 2010 
Wyoming
Cynthia LummisAt LargeRepublicanFirst elected 2008 

                                                                                                                                                                               
  

Home | Issues | Candidates | Recent Quotes | Issue Grid | Books + Debates | Senate Races | VoteMatch | The Forum | News | About Us | Write Us
Reproduction of material from any Issues2000.org pages without written permission is prohibited.